Loading...
You are here:  Home  >  Privacy Commissioner
Latest

Get ready for Privacy Week

By   /  April 14, 2019  /  24-7, 24/7 News, AM-NC, FifthEstate1, KB, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Get ready for Privacy Week

Source: Privacy Commissioner The Office of the Privacy Commissioner marks Privacy Week each year to promote privacy awareness and to inform people of their rights under the Privacy Act. It is also to help educate businesses, organisations and agencies of their responsibilities and obligations with personal information. MIL OSI

Read More →
Latest

New credit reporting brochure

By   /  April 14, 2019  /  24-7, 24/7 News, AM-NC, FifthEstate1, KB, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on New credit reporting brochure

Source: Privacy Commissioner The Credit Reporting Privacy Code 2004 promotes fairness, accuracy, and privacy in the practice of credit reporting. Credit reporters gather and sell information about you, for example, if you have not paid your bills or if you have been made bankrupt. The Code, together with the Privacy Act 1993, gives you specific […]

Read More →
Latest

How should agencies deal with ‘empty-your-pocket’ requests?

By   /  February 22, 2019  /  24-7, 24/7 News, AM-NC, FifthEstate1, KB, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on How should agencies deal with ‘empty-your-pocket’ requests?

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog The most common complaints we investigate relate to individuals trying to access their personal information. Some of these requests are “empty-your-pocket” requests to the agency – in other words, requests for all the information held about the person concerned by the agency. MIL OSI

Read More →
Latest

Back to school FAQs

By   /  February 13, 2019  /  24-7, 24/7 News, AM-NC, FifthEstate1, KB, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Back to school FAQs

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog As schools and students begin another busy academic year, we often receive enquiries from teachers and other school staff about what they can and can’t do with student information. So we’ve bundled some of these questions and the answers together in the FAQs below. If you are a […]

Read More →
Latest

Assistant Communications Adviser, Wellington

By   /  February 8, 2019  /  24-7, 24/7 News, AM-NC, FifthEstate1, KB, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Assistant Communications Adviser, Wellington

Source: Privacy Commissioner The word privacy means different things to different people. The Privacy Commissioner works across business, government and the public to promote a culture in which personal information is protected and respected. This year will be an exciting year for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, with the pending introduction of a new […]

Read More →
Latest

Assistant Communications Adviser

By   /  February 7, 2019  /  24-7, 24/7 News, AM-NC, FifthEstate1, KB, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Assistant Communications Adviser

Source: Privacy Commissioner The word privacy means different things to different people. The Privacy Commissioner works across business, government and the public to promote a culture in which personal information is protected and respected. This year will be an exciting year for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, with the pending introduction of a new […]

Read More →
Latest

Case note 282483 [2019] NZPriv Cmr (2): Social service agency questions complainant’s harm

By   /  February 7, 2019  /  24-7, 24/7 News, AM-NC, FifthEstate1, KB, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Case note 282483 [2019] NZPriv Cmr (2): Social service agency questions complainant’s harm

Source: Privacy Commissioner 07/02/2019 9:00am A social service agency that caused unnecessary delays in resolving a complaint left a woman feeling vulnerable and unimportant. The woman first complained to us about the agency after it posted a letter to her work address containing personal information about the her and her family. The woman’s employer had […]

Read More →
Latest

Policy Adviser (Wellington) vacancy

By   /  January 29, 2019  /  24-7, 24/7 News, AM-NC, FifthEstate1, KB, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Policy Adviser (Wellington) vacancy

Source: Privacy Commissioner A significant part of the work of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner is its policy function. It provides advice to both government and the private sector, and leads thinking about the privacy implications of new proposals, including information sharing and new technologies. MIL OSI

Read More →
Latest

Sensible Sentencing Trust falsely labels man as paedophile

By   /  January 29, 2019  /  24-7, 24/7 News, AM-NC, FifthEstate1, KB, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Sensible Sentencing Trust falsely labels man as paedophile

Source: Privacy Commissioner 19/12/2018 3:00pm The Privacy Commissioner says that the Sensible Sentencing Trust (SST) has interfered with a man’s privacy by wrongly labelling him as a convicted paedophile on its website. The SST’s ‘Offender Database’ listed the man’s picture with the description of a convicted paedophile with a similar name for almost two years […]

Read More →
Latest

Safeguarding access to the Motor Vehicle Register

By   /  January 29, 2019  /  24-7, 24/7 News, AM-NC, FifthEstate1, KB, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Safeguarding access to the Motor Vehicle Register

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog Having access to the Motor Vehicle Register is valuable for any business working with motor vehicles, whether you’re a trader, insurer, finance company, or mechanic. With authorised access you can get the information you need to make accurate decisions quickly, making life easier for both you and your […]

Read More →
Latest

Executive Assistant (Policy and Operations) vacancy

By   /  January 21, 2019  /  24-7, 24/7 News, AM-NC, DJF, KB, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Executive Assistant (Policy and Operations) vacancy

Source: Privacy Commissioner The word privacy means different things to different people. The Privacy Act applies to every person, business and organisation in New Zealand. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner works to help New Zealanders develop and promote a culture in which personal information is protected and respected. 2019 will be an exciting year […]

Read More →
Latest

What changes to credit reporting privacy rules mean for consumers

By   /  January 18, 2019  /  24-7, 24/7 News, AM-NC, DJF, KB, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on What changes to credit reporting privacy rules mean for consumers

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog You may not think about credit reporting that often, but credit reporters can collect information about you and your credit history. That information can affect your ability to take out a loan, buy or rent a home, get insurance, and even get a job in some cases. MIL […]

Read More →
Latest

Case note 294302 [2018] NZPriv Cmr 6: Sensible Sentencing Trust falsely labels man as paedophile

By   /  January 1, 2019  /  24-7, 24/7 News, AM-NC, DJF, KB, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Case note 294302 [2018] NZPriv Cmr 6: Sensible Sentencing Trust falsely labels man as paedophile

Source: Privacy Commissioner A man received a call from one of his customers, who had found the mans picture listed on the Sensible Sentencing Trust’s (SST) ‘Offender Database’ beside a description of a convicted paedophile. The convicted paedophile had the same first and last names as the man, but their middle names were different. MIL […]

Read More →
Latest

Hosting the 50th APPA Forum

By   /  December 20, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, AM-NC, DJF, KB, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Hosting the 50th APPA Forum

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog On 3-4 December, we hosted the 50th Asia-Pacific Privacy Authorities (APPA) Forum in Wellington. We welcomed representatives from fifteen privacy authorities from the Asia-Pacific – as well as guests from around the world – to discuss global trends, share experiences, and work towards greater cooperation. MIL OSI

Read More →
Latest

Reasons why we might not investigate

By   /  December 13, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, AM-NC, DJF, KB, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Reasons why we might not investigate

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog If you believe that an agency has interfered with your privacy, you have the right to complain to our Office. However, as a responsible regulator we need to screen complaints. Investigations can consume time and resources for all parties and will open a respondent agency to the possibility […]

Read More →
Latest

Blair Stewart is leaving

By   /  October 30, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, AM-NC, DJF, KB, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Blair Stewart is leaving

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog After 25 years’ service to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, Assistant Commissioner Blair Stewart is retiring. For anyone with an interest in privacy law, this is significant and sad news. Blair’s contributions to the promotion of privacy within New Zealand and internationally are substantial and enduring. MIL […]

Read More →
Latest

International Privacy Forum

By   /  October 15, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, AM-NC, DJF, KB, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on International Privacy Forum

Source: Privacy Commissioner Interested in current and future trends in privacy? What about developments around the world? Come and hear from the UK Information Commissioner, international data protection and privacy commissioners, privacy researchers, and representatives from Google and Facebook at our International Privacy Forum in Wellington on 4 December 2018. MIL OSI

Read More →
Latest

Disruption to email services

By   /  October 15, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, AM-NC, DJF, KB, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Disruption to email services

Source: Privacy Commissioner Please note there was some disruption to our email services while we were upgrading our systems between 24 August and 14 September. In case the delivery of any email was affected, we would like to ask anyone who had contact with us in that period but who has not heard back from […]

Read More →
Latest

Privacy Commissioner finds no evidence to justify investigation into ProCare

By   /  October 8, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Privacy Commissioner finds no evidence to justify investigation into ProCare

Source: Privacy Commissioner 07/09/2018 6:00am Privacy Commissioner John Edwards has found no evidence to justify an investigation into ProCare after receiving a joint letter of concern from four New Zealand and Australian healthcare IT companies. The Commissioner received a letter in July 2018 expressing concern that ProCare was breaching the Health Information Privacy Code by […]

Read More →
Latest

Genealogy surprises are not always welcome

By   /  September 12, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Genealogy surprises are not always welcome

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog Genealogy is apparently the second most popular hobby in the United States, after gardening. In New Zealand, we’ve also seen a growing interest in tracing one’s ancestry. It has become a much discussed topic in online forums and the news media. Some of this boom has been driven […]

Read More →