Loading...
You are here:  Home  >  Privacy Commissioner
Latest

International Privacy Forum

By   /  October 15, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, AM-NC, DJF, KB, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on International Privacy Forum

Source: Privacy Commissioner Interested in current and future trends in privacy? What about developments around the world? Come and hear from the UK Information Commissioner, international data protection and privacy commissioners, privacy researchers, and representatives from Google and Facebook at our International Privacy Forum in Wellington on 4 December 2018. MIL OSI

Read More →
Latest

Disruption to email services

By   /  October 15, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, AM-NC, DJF, KB, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Disruption to email services

Source: Privacy Commissioner Please note there was some disruption to our email services while we were upgrading our systems between 24 August and 14 September. In case the delivery of any email was affected, we would like to ask anyone who had contact with us in that period but who has not heard back from […]

Read More →
Latest

Privacy Commissioner finds no evidence to justify investigation into ProCare

By   /  October 8, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Privacy Commissioner finds no evidence to justify investigation into ProCare

Source: Privacy Commissioner 07/09/2018 6:00am Privacy Commissioner John Edwards has found no evidence to justify an investigation into ProCare after receiving a joint letter of concern from four New Zealand and Australian healthcare IT companies. The Commissioner received a letter in July 2018 expressing concern that ProCare was breaching the Health Information Privacy Code by […]

Read More →
Latest

Genealogy surprises are not always welcome

By   /  September 12, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Genealogy surprises are not always welcome

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog Genealogy is apparently the second most popular hobby in the United States, after gardening. In New Zealand, we’ve also seen a growing interest in tracing one’s ancestry. It has become a much discussed topic in online forums and the news media. Some of this boom has been driven […]

Read More →
Latest

Lawyers in Government Conference on The Future Is Now

By   /  September 4, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Lawyers in Government Conference on The Future Is Now

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog I recently attended a one-day Lawyers in Government Conference hosted by the Government Legal Network in Wellington. It was an action-packed day full of questions, debate and learnings. The panel discussion which most interlinked with our field was the session titled The Future is Now. MIL OSI

Read More →
Latest

Vacancies at OPC

By   /  August 28, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Vacancies at OPC

Source: Privacy Commissioner The Office of the Privacy Commissioner is an equal employment opportunity employer and encourages applicants from a diversity of backgrounds. It works across business, government and the public to promote a culture in which personal information is protected and respected. Key functions of the Office include investigating complaints about alleged breaches of […]

Read More →
Latest

Are landlords asking too much?

By   /  August 10, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Are landlords asking too much?

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog It’s a tight rental market. In some parts of the country prospective tenants are shuffled through rental property views in shifts due to high demand. In addition to paying higher rents, consumers are competing for fewer properties. This makes them vulnerable to requests for personal information that go […]

Read More →
Latest

Make requested information understandable, says Tribunal

By   /  August 7, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Make requested information understandable, says Tribunal

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog Under the Privacy Act, individuals have a right to get access to their personal information. When an agency receives such a request, a recent decision by the Human Rights Review Tribunal shows the agency, where possible, must provide the information in a way that is meaningful and understandable […]

Read More →
Latest

Presentation to the Data Analytics Forum in Wellington

By   /  August 6, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Presentation to the Data Analytics Forum in Wellington

By MIL OSI Publisher  /  August 6, 2018  /  Comments Off on Presentation to the Data Analytics Forum in Wellington Source: Privacy Commissioner Print | Email this page Office of the Privacy Commissioner | Presentation to the Data Analytics Forum in Wellington 06/08/2018 9:00am View the presentation given by the Privacy Commissioner, John Edwards, as part […]

Read More →
Latest

Meeting with privacy peers in Europe and America

By   /  August 6, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Meeting with privacy peers in Europe and America

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog The importance of international collaboration in privacy and data protection continues to increase. Our news feeds and inboxes have been filled with the new European data protection regulations, the GDPR, in recent months, as well as compliance and enforcement issues over data giants who cross borders and collect […]

Read More →
Latest

Kim Dotcom v Crown Law Office

By   /  June 19, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Kim Dotcom v Crown Law Office

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog In a recent decision, the Human Rights Review Tribunal had to decide whether the transfer of Kim Dotcom’s requests for personal information to the Attorney-General was permitted under section 39 of the Privacy Act and, if it was, whether there was a proper basis for the subsequent refusal […]

Read More →
Latest

Case summary: Dotcom v Crown Law Office [2018] NZHRRT 7

By   /  June 19, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Case summary: Dotcom v Crown Law Office [2018] NZHRRT 7

Source: Privacy Commissioner 19/06/2018 9:00am Summary In Dotcom v Crown Law Office [2018] NZHRRT 7, the Human Rights Review Tribunal found that the Crown had interfered with Kim Dotcom’s privacy in declining the multiple, near identical, Privacy Act requests made to all Ministers and nearly every government department for all personal information held about him. […]

Read More →
Latest

Privacy Commissioner plans for faster and better consumer access to credit reports

By   /  June 18, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Privacy Commissioner plans for faster and better consumer access to credit reports

Source: Privacy Commissioner 18/06/2018 10:30am The Office of the Privacy Commissioner today released a report that reveals plans to update the Credit Reporting Privacy Code to require credit reporters to give individuals access to credit reports more quickly than current law requires. “Prompt access by consumers to information on credit reports is fundamental individual right” […]

Read More →
Latest

No certainty in security

By   /  April 24, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on No certainty in security

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog – Press Release/Statement: Headline: No certainty in security CERT NZ recently released their quarterly report for October to December 2017. CERT (originally denoting Computer Emergency Response Team) receives computer security incident reports, monitors trends in incidents and attacks, and provides alerts and advice on how to respond to […]

Read More →
Latest

Breach Case 7: Rubbishing privacy

By   /  April 5, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Breach Case 7: Rubbishing privacy

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Breach Case 7: Rubbishing privacy A recent data breach incident provided an example of how your responsibility to protect personal information does not end when you put the rubbish out for collection. A member of the public noticed some rubbish strewn along a street. […]

Read More →
Latest

Facebook: What this is really about

By   /  April 3, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Facebook: What this is really about

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Facebook: What this is really about As New Zealand’s Privacy Commissioner, I need to take a moment to tell you what this matter is really about. The suggestion that I or my office want to trawl through Facebook users’ accounts in breach of their […]

Read More →
Latest

Why I deleted Facebook

By   /  April 3, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Why I deleted Facebook

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Why I deleted Facebook I’ve been on Facebook for nearly 10 years. I wasn’t that keen on it at first, as I kept getting pestered by digital agriculturalists using the needy Farmville game. In 2009 I established the first Facebook page in New Zealand […]

Read More →
Latest

Welcoming the Privacy Bill

By   /  March 20, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Welcoming the Privacy Bill

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Welcoming the Privacy Bill We are very excited about today’s introduction of a new Privacy Bill. The Bill will modernise the 25 year old Privacy Act and implement many of the changes recommended by the Law Commission in 2011. The pathway to this overdue […]

Read More →
Latest

Discussing George Orwell’s 1984 in 2018

By   /  March 7, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Discussing George Orwell’s 1984 in 2018

Source: Privacy Commissioner – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Discussing George Orwell’s 1984 in 2018 Join the discussion. Orwells 1984 was a book, a film, a play and, 34 years after it was set, is it our reality? Is there more to say about this dystopian touchstone of privacy, surveillance and identity, 70 years since the book […]

Read More →
Latest

Handling health information of intersex individuals

By   /  March 2, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Handling health information of intersex individuals

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Handling health information of intersex individuals The Intersex Trust Aotearoa New Zealand (ITANZ) recently approached our office for advice on an issue faced by many intersex people in New Zealand. ITANZ is part of an intersex advocacy movement and works to improve awareness, information, […]

Read More →