Loading...
You are here:  Home  >  Privacy Commissioner
Latest

Are landlords asking too much?

By   /  August 10, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Are landlords asking too much?

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog It’s a tight rental market. In some parts of the country prospective tenants are shuffled through rental property views in shifts due to high demand. In addition to paying higher rents, consumers are competing for fewer properties. This makes them vulnerable to requests for personal information that go […]

Read More →
Latest

Make requested information understandable, says Tribunal

By   /  August 7, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Make requested information understandable, says Tribunal

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog Under the Privacy Act, individuals have a right to get access to their personal information. When an agency receives such a request, a recent decision by the Human Rights Review Tribunal shows the agency, where possible, must provide the information in a way that is meaningful and understandable […]

Read More →
Latest

Presentation to the Data Analytics Forum in Wellington

By   /  August 6, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Presentation to the Data Analytics Forum in Wellington

By MIL OSI Publisher  /  August 6, 2018  /  Comments Off on Presentation to the Data Analytics Forum in Wellington Source: Privacy Commissioner Print | Email this page Office of the Privacy Commissioner | Presentation to the Data Analytics Forum in Wellington 06/08/2018 9:00am View the presentation given by the Privacy Commissioner, John Edwards, as part […]

Read More →
Latest

Meeting with privacy peers in Europe and America

By   /  August 6, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Meeting with privacy peers in Europe and America

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog The importance of international collaboration in privacy and data protection continues to increase. Our news feeds and inboxes have been filled with the new European data protection regulations, the GDPR, in recent months, as well as compliance and enforcement issues over data giants who cross borders and collect […]

Read More →
Latest

Kim Dotcom v Crown Law Office

By   /  June 19, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Kim Dotcom v Crown Law Office

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog In a recent decision, the Human Rights Review Tribunal had to decide whether the transfer of Kim Dotcom’s requests for personal information to the Attorney-General was permitted under section 39 of the Privacy Act and, if it was, whether there was a proper basis for the subsequent refusal […]

Read More →
Latest

Case summary: Dotcom v Crown Law Office [2018] NZHRRT 7

By   /  June 19, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Case summary: Dotcom v Crown Law Office [2018] NZHRRT 7

Source: Privacy Commissioner 19/06/2018 9:00am Summary In Dotcom v Crown Law Office [2018] NZHRRT 7, the Human Rights Review Tribunal found that the Crown had interfered with Kim Dotcom’s privacy in declining the multiple, near identical, Privacy Act requests made to all Ministers and nearly every government department for all personal information held about him. […]

Read More →
Latest

Privacy Commissioner plans for faster and better consumer access to credit reports

By   /  June 18, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Privacy Commissioner plans for faster and better consumer access to credit reports

Source: Privacy Commissioner 18/06/2018 10:30am The Office of the Privacy Commissioner today released a report that reveals plans to update the Credit Reporting Privacy Code to require credit reporters to give individuals access to credit reports more quickly than current law requires. “Prompt access by consumers to information on credit reports is fundamental individual right” […]

Read More →
Latest

No certainty in security

By   /  April 24, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on No certainty in security

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog – Press Release/Statement: Headline: No certainty in security CERT NZ recently released their quarterly report for October to December 2017. CERT (originally denoting Computer Emergency Response Team) receives computer security incident reports, monitors trends in incidents and attacks, and provides alerts and advice on how to respond to […]

Read More →
Latest

Breach Case 7: Rubbishing privacy

By   /  April 5, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Breach Case 7: Rubbishing privacy

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Breach Case 7: Rubbishing privacy A recent data breach incident provided an example of how your responsibility to protect personal information does not end when you put the rubbish out for collection. A member of the public noticed some rubbish strewn along a street. […]

Read More →
Latest

Facebook: What this is really about

By   /  April 3, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Facebook: What this is really about

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Facebook: What this is really about As New Zealand’s Privacy Commissioner, I need to take a moment to tell you what this matter is really about. The suggestion that I or my office want to trawl through Facebook users’ accounts in breach of their […]

Read More →
Latest

Why I deleted Facebook

By   /  April 3, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Why I deleted Facebook

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Why I deleted Facebook I’ve been on Facebook for nearly 10 years. I wasn’t that keen on it at first, as I kept getting pestered by digital agriculturalists using the needy Farmville game. In 2009 I established the first Facebook page in New Zealand […]

Read More →
Latest

Welcoming the Privacy Bill

By   /  March 20, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Welcoming the Privacy Bill

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Welcoming the Privacy Bill We are very excited about today’s introduction of a new Privacy Bill. The Bill will modernise the 25 year old Privacy Act and implement many of the changes recommended by the Law Commission in 2011. The pathway to this overdue […]

Read More →
Latest

Discussing George Orwell’s 1984 in 2018

By   /  March 7, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Discussing George Orwell’s 1984 in 2018

Source: Privacy Commissioner – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Discussing George Orwell’s 1984 in 2018 Join the discussion. Orwells 1984 was a book, a film, a play and, 34 years after it was set, is it our reality? Is there more to say about this dystopian touchstone of privacy, surveillance and identity, 70 years since the book […]

Read More →
Latest

Handling health information of intersex individuals

By   /  March 2, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Handling health information of intersex individuals

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Handling health information of intersex individuals The Intersex Trust Aotearoa New Zealand (ITANZ) recently approached our office for advice on an issue faced by many intersex people in New Zealand. ITANZ is part of an intersex advocacy movement and works to improve awareness, information, […]

Read More →
Latest

Case Note 276280 [2018] NZPriv Cmr 2: Staff told of employee sacked for drug use

By   /  February 21, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Case Note 276280 [2018] NZPriv Cmr 2: Staff told of employee sacked for drug use

Source: Privacy Commissioner – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Case Note 276280 [2018] NZPriv Cmr 2: Staff told of employee sacked for drug use 21/02/2018 9:00am A woman was dismissed by her employer after drugs and drug-taking tools were seen in her car while it was parked in the company carpark. Three days after her dismissal, her […]

Read More →
Latest

Privacy Act turns 25

By   /  February 19, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Privacy Act turns 25

Source: Privacy Commissioner – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Privacy Act turns 25 16/02/2018 9:00am New Zealand reaches a privacy and data protection milestone this year as the Privacy Act marks its 25 year anniversary. The Act was passed by Parliament on 5 May 1993 with the support of both main political parties. It is New Zealand’s […]

Read More →
Latest

Advice for doctors when there’s a complaint

By   /  February 13, 2018  /  24-7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Advice for doctors when there’s a complaint

Source: Privacy Commissioner – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Advice for doctors when there’s a complaint If you work in a small practice or medical centre, there’s every chance you may not have received many requests for personal information from patients. The starting point is to know that the Privacy Act gives people the right to make […]

Read More →
Latest

Do you really need that information?

By   /  February 7, 2018  /  24/7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Do you really need that information?

Source: Privacy Commissioner – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Do you really need that information? Knowledge is power – a cliché, sure, but for a reason. As an agency, the more you know about your clients, the more effective your service can be. It makes sense to gather as much information as possible about the people you […]

Read More →
Latest

UK supermarket chain ‘vicariously liable’ for data leak

By   /  February 2, 2018  /  24/7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on UK supermarket chain ‘vicariously liable’ for data leak

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog – Press Release/Statement: Headline: UK supermarket chain ‘vicariously liable’ for data leak Ever wondered what would happen if your employee goes rogue and leaks confidential information? In a recent landmark decision, the High Court in Britain considered just that. In 2014, Andrew Skelton, an internal auditor at the […]

Read More →
Latest

Taking photos on a plane

By   /  January 31, 2018  /  24/7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Taking photos on a plane

Source: Privacy Commissioner – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Taking photos on a plane Can passengers take photos and videos on a plane? An airline approached us seeking guidance because the increasing likelihood of passenger recordings made on board a flight has clear privacy implications for the air crew and the other passengers. The airline says it […]

Read More →