Post sponsored by NewzEngine.com

Source: Auckland University of Technology (AUT)

17 Dec, 2020

Eng 2020 Chartered

AUT’s engineering departments hosted their annual awards as a livestreamed ceremony for the first time. The annual awards were a great opportunity to recognise the achievement, talent and success of the great graduates and demonstrate the strong industry ties the Department is proud to foster.

  • Chartered Institution of Building Services Engineers Excellence Award 
    Awarded to the top Bachelor of Engineering Technology Graduate in the Building Services Engineering major 
    Thao Nguyen
  • RS Components Excellence Award 
    Awarded to the top Bachelor of Engineering Technology Graduate in the Electrical Engineering major 
    Chris Lord
  • RS Components Excellence Award 
    Awarded to the top Bachelor of Engineering Technology Graduate in the Electronic major 
    Ange Scadden
  • Globex Excellence Award 
    Awarded to the top Bachelor of Engineering Technology Graduate in the Mechanical Engineering major 
    Mikey Leonard
  • ESR Excellence Award 
    Awarded to the top Bachelor of Engineering Technology Graduate in the Building Engineering major 
    Tuiala Junior Ah Sam
  • New Zealand Defence Force Excellence Award 
    Awarded to the top Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Graduate in the Electrical and Electronic Engineering major 
    Matthew Grant
  • Rocket Lab Excellence Award 
    Awarded to the top Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Graduate in the Mechanical Engineering major 
    Nick Van Der Geest
  • Rocos Excellence Award 
    Awarded to the top Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Graduate in the Mechatronics Engineering major 
    Bastian Busch
  • Navico Excellence Award 
    Awarded to the top Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Graduate in the Software Engineering major 
    Sherin Jacob
  • Chartered Institution of Building Services Engineers Award 
    Awarded to the top Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Graduate in the Architectural Engineering major 
    Scott Bristow
  • Beca Excellence Award 
    Awarded to the top Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Graduate in the Construction Engineering major 
    John Loay
  • Caliber Design Excellence Award 
    Awarded to the top Master of Engineering Project Management graduate 
    Steven Letford
  • Beca Excellence Award 
    Awarded to the top Master of Construction Management graduate 
    Ankshita Makhija
  • Caliber Design Excellence Award 
    Awarded to the top Master of Engineering graduate 
    Pedro Gutman
  • Excellence in Maori & Pacific Advancement 
    Recognises the contribution made to improving the capacities of Māori and Pacific peoples, through academic achievement and research 
    Suavira Vaai
  • Excellence in Maori & Pacific Advancement 
    Recognises the contribution made to improving the capacities of Māori and Pacific peoples, through academic achievement and research 
    CarwynThomas
  • Mott MacDonald Excellence Award 
    Awarded to the Most Outstanding Female  
    Sherin Jacob
  • Mott MacDonald Excellence Award 
    Awarded to the Most Outstanding Female  
    Suavira Vaai
  • Babcock Excellence Award 
    Awarded to the best poster in Mechanical Engineering 
    Development of Drone Mounted Dispersal System – Saad Ali Hassan, Reinhart Bate
  • HERA Excellence Award 
    Awarded to the best poster for Built Environment Engineering 
    Urban Resort Hotel – Keyao Wang, Delia Yang, Wenkai Chen, Eason Liu
  • Babcock Excellence Award 
    Awarded to the best poster in Electrical Engineering 
    A Study of Domestic Electrical Fire Hazards – Liyanage Perera
  • Dean’s Excellence Award 
    Awarded for Outstanding Performance in Postgraduate studies in Engineering 
    Minh Anh Luan Phan

Thanks to the sponsors for their generous support of the ceremony and prizes:

CIBSE, RS Components, Globex, ESR, NZDF, Rocket Lab, Rocos, Navico, CIBSE, Beca, Caliber Design, Mott MacDonald, Babcock, HERA

Opens an external site in a new window

Te Wānanga Aronui o Tāmaki Makau Rau

55 Wellesley Street East,

Auckland Central

90 Akoranga Drive,

Northcote, Auckland

640 Great South Road,

Manukau, Auckland

MIL OSI