Loading...
You are here:  Home  >  MIL NZ OSI  >  1. Home Page article  >  Current Article

Agriculture’s leading students celebrated

By   /  October 20, 2018  /  Comments Off on Agriculture’s leading students celebrated

    Print       Email

Source: Massey University


Winning students (left) Renée Harrison, Alisha Harrop, Georgia O’Brien, Hugh Jackson, Mathilde van Baarle, Megan Robertson,Georgia Lovelady,Benjamin Orchard,Isabelle Phipps, Yvonne van Baarle, Sam Pike, Jasmine Creighton, Alex Hoek, Bradford Smith, Jacinta Harrop, Luke Bird.


Massey’s School of Agriculture and Environment has named its top students of the year at their annual Agriculture Awards Dinner.

Over 250 people gathered at Massey’s Sport and Rugby Institute last night for the 25th year of the awards. The awards bring together students, industry partners and educators to celebrate students and alumni, rewarding excellence inside and outside the classroom.

The awards top off a busy year for the school which has  undergone a name change, and has released plans to create and overhaul degrees.

One of the top awards, the Massey Agriculture Student of the Year, sponsored by Fonterra Farm Source, is given to the student judged to have made the largest contribution to the well-being and reputation of their fellow students.

This year it went to a post-graduate student, Master of Science student Sam Pike.

Born in Bulls and the Dux of Feilding High School, Mr Pike was awarded the Ministry for Primary Industries Postgraduate Science Scholarship earlier this year. He is no stranger to the awards dinner, having won the New Zealand Institute of Ag and Hort Science Leading Student award at last year’s awards.

He has been working on the New Generation Beef project with Dr Nicola Schreurs, looking at the development of a new, sustainable beef production system from dairy calves. 

But apart from his academic excellence, he has also been active on organising committees for the Massey Horticulture Society and the Massey Young Farmers Club, as well as interacting with the farming community through his blog for AgriOne.

The Massey Agriculture Alumni Achievement Award

This award went to Bridgit Hawkins, founder and chief executive of New Zealand agritech company Regen. Raised on a Reporoa sheep and beef farm, Ms Hawkins completed a Master’s Degree in Agricultural Science in 1989. Regen aims to create world-class, technology-based solutions for the agricultural sector.

William Gerrish Award

This year the Alumni Foundation has produced a booklet celebrating the William Gerrish Award, being presented tonight for the 17th time and is made possible by the generosity of the Gerrish family – in memory of Bill.[embedded content]

This year the award went to Bradford Smith. Mr Smith was described as a student with very strong academic record in farm management and a passion for dairying, both on and off the farm, a good appreciation of global issues and their impact on agriculture now, and in the future.

The highly competitive video/ photograph competition, run by Rural News Group asked students, “What is your favourite thing about being an Ag Student at Massey?” and was taken out by Megan Robertson and Lachie Davidson.


Other major awards

The New Zealand Institute of Ag and Hort Science Leading Student: Alisha Harrop.
Young Farmers Club Sally Hobson Award: Renée Harrison
Ag, Hort and Equine Practicum I Award: Benjamin Orchard 
Ag, Hort and Equine Practicum II Award: Mathilde van Baarle
Massey Equine Student of the Year Prize: Georgia Lovelady
Massey University Award for Excellence in Horticulture: Georgia O’Brien

Most proficient student awards

First-year: 
First-place: Alex Hoek – Bachelor of AgriCommerce 
Second place equal: Luke Bird – Bachelor of AgriCommerce 
Second place equal: Jasmine Creighton – Bachelor of Science (Agri Science / Animal Science)  
Second place equal: Yvonne van Baarle – Bachelor of AgriScience.

Second-year:
First place: Benjamin Orchard – Bachelor of AgriCommerce 
Second place: Hugh Jackson – Bachelor of AgriCommerce
Third place: Megan Robertson – Bachelor of AgriCommerce               

Third-year:
First place: Mathilde van Baarle – Bachelor of AgriScience.
Second place: Isabelle Phipps – Bachelor of AgriScience.
Third place: Jacinta Harrop – Bachelor of AgriScience.

Related articles

Ag dinner celebrates the best on the land
Future agriculture leaders celebrated – Ag Awards 2009

MIL OSI

    Print       Email