Loading...
You are here:  Home  >  Privacy Commissioner
Latest

Benchmarking against international privacy peers

By   /  August 20, 2017  /  24/7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Benchmarking against international privacy peers

MIL OSI – Source: Privacy Commissioner – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Benchmarking against international privacy peers It can be useful to compare an organisation’s processes or performance against another one’s competitors in the same industry class. It is especially useful to compare with the ‘best in class’ and set targets to meet or exceed the industry […]

Read More →
Latest

More privacy authorities online than ever

By   /  August 17, 2017  /  24/7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on More privacy authorities online than ever

MIL OSI – Source: Privacy Commissioner – Press Release/Statement: Headline: More privacy authorities online than ever When the Office of the Privacy Commissioner launched its website in 1995, very few government organisations in New Zealand had an online presence. The Encyclopedia of New Zealand, Te Ara, tells us that the first New Zealand website was […]

Read More →
Latest

Breach Case 5: Taking client files offsite

By   /  August 4, 2017  /  24/7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Breach Case 5: Taking client files offsite

MIL OSI – Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Breach Case 5: Taking client files offsite You keep your home safe, don’t you? So there should be no problem taking some work notes home, rather than travel the extra distance to drop them off at the office at the end […]

Read More →
Latest

When governments get data protection wrong

By   /  August 2, 2017  /  24/7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on When governments get data protection wrong

MIL OSI – Source: Privacy Commissioner – Press Release/Statement: Headline: When governments get data protection wrong “I’m from the government and I’m here to help.” The former US President Ronald Reagan famously said these were the “nine most terrible words in the English language” that anyone could expect to hear. We can accept, generally speaking, […]

Read More →
Latest

Williams v ACC: Getting the information right

By   /  July 25, 2017  /  24/7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Williams v ACC: Getting the information right

MIL OSI – Source: Privacy Commissioner – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Williams v ACC: Getting the information right A recent Human Rights Review Tribunal decision has highlighted the importance of agencies complying with privacy principle 8 (the accuracy principle) and ensuring they take reasonable steps to ensure the information is accurate and up-to-date before they use […]

Read More →
Latest

Why has my information been withheld?

By   /  July 19, 2017  /  24/7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Why has my information been withheld?

MIL OSI – Source: Privacy Commissioner – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Why has my information been withheld? The Privacy Act gives you the right to request access to information about you (see principle 6). That right to access your personal information is essential if you want to maintain some understanding and control over who knows what […]

Read More →
Latest

Making privacy tick

By   /  July 5, 2017  /  24/7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Making privacy tick

MIL OSI – Source: Privacy Commissioner – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Making privacy tick How far can you trust a product or service with your personal information? Our office wants to create a way for consumers to know if they are using a service or product that will protect their privacy and personal information. We propose […]

Read More →
Latest

Case note 280679 [2017] NZ PrivCmr 6 – Couple complains about neighbours’ security camera

By   /  June 28, 2017  /  24/7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Case note 280679 [2017] NZ PrivCmr 6 – Couple complains about neighbours’ security camera

MIL OSI – Source: Privacy Commissioner – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Case note 280679 [2017] NZ PrivCmr 6 – Couple complains about neighbours’ security camera 26/06/2017 9:00am A couple complained to us that one of their neighbours’ security cameras could film into their lounge windows and parts of their garden and pool area. In their complaint […]

Read More →
Latest

Privacy Commissioner’s submission on the Family and Whanau Violence Legislation Bill

By   /  June 22, 2017  /  24/7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Privacy Commissioner’s submission on the Family and Whanau Violence Legislation Bill

MIL OSI – Source: Privacy Commissioner – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Privacy Commissioner’s submission on the Family and Whanau Violence Legislation Bill 22/06/2017 9:00am Read the Privacy Commissioner’s submission to the Justice and Electoral Committee on the Family and Whanau Violence Legislation Bill.  You can find it here. —

Read More →
Latest

Privacy Commissioner’s submission on the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Amendment Bill

By   /  June 22, 2017  /  24/7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Privacy Commissioner’s submission on the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Amendment Bill

MIL OSI – Source: Privacy Commissioner – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Privacy Commissioner’s submission on the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Amendment Bill 22/06/2017 9:00am Read the Privacy Commissioner’s submission to the Law and Order Committee on the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Amendment Bill. You can find it here. —

Read More →
Latest

Three privacy codes to be amended — Intelligence and Security Act 2017

By   /  June 6, 2017  /  24/7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Three privacy codes to be amended — Intelligence and Security Act 2017

MIL OSI – Source: Privacy Commissioner – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Three privacy codes to be amended — Intelligence and Security Act 2017 06/06/2017 9:00am Privacy Commissioner John Edwards is proposing to amend the Health Information Privacy Code (HIPC) 1994, the Telecommunications Information Privacy Code (TIPC) 2003 and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (CRPC) 2004, to […]

Read More →
Latest

Does your office blog?

By   /  May 31, 2017  /  24/7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Does your office blog?

MIL OSI – Source: Privacy Commissioner – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Does your office blog? A few months ago, our office asked our international privacy and data protection watchdog colleagues to let us know if their office was using blogging as a communications tool. The results received have been mixed and modest. Out of the 115 […]

Read More →
Latest

Case note 284416 [2017] NZ PrivCmr 5 – SIS and GCSB access requests: section 32 responses

By   /  May 31, 2017  /  24/7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Case note 284416 [2017] NZ PrivCmr 5 – SIS and GCSB access requests: section 32 responses

MIL OSI – Source: Privacy Commissioner – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Case note 284416 [2017] NZ PrivCmr 5 – SIS and GCSB access requests: section 32 responses 31/05/2017 9:00am A man requested his personal information from the New Zealand Security Intelligence Service (“the Service”) and the Government Communications Security Bureau (“the Bureau”). He asked for “any […]

Read More →
Latest

Our new general Privacy brochure

By   /  May 10, 2017  /  24/7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Our new general Privacy brochure

MIL OSI – Source: Privacy Commissioner – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Our new general Privacy brochure 10/05/2017 9:00am We have produced a general privacy brochure “Your personal information – know your privacy rights”. View the brochure. Contact us at orders@privacy.org.nz if you would like copies of the brochure itself. —

Read More →
Latest

Should agencies leave no stone unturned?

By   /  May 10, 2017  /  24/7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Should agencies leave no stone unturned?

MIL OSI – Source: Privacy Commissioner – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Should agencies leave no stone unturned? Organisations sometimes get it wrong when they respond to a person’s request for their personal information. Information is sometimes lost, displaced or accidentally deleted. A recent privacy case dealt with by the Human Rights Review Tribunal considers when an […]

Read More →
Latest

Privacy Week packed with resources, publications and events

By   /  May 5, 2017  /  24/7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Privacy Week packed with resources, publications and events

MIL OSI – Source: Privacy Commissioner – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Privacy Week packed with resources, publications and events 05/05/2017 9:00am Privacy Week 2017 starts next week, 8 May 2017. The Privacy Commissioner’s office will be hosting seminars on a variety of topics, as well as releasing new tools and resources to help make privacy easy. […]

Read More →
Latest

Commissioner’s US Diary – part four

By   /  April 27, 2017  /  24/7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Commissioner’s US Diary – part four

MIL OSI – Source: Privacy Commissioner – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Commissioner’s US Diary – part four The International Working Group on Data Protection in Telecommunications is a bit of a mouthful, so it is shortened to “The Berlin Group,” referring to the Berlin Data Protection Office, which initiated the working group in 1983, and has […]

Read More →
Latest

Commissioner’s US diary – part two

By   /  April 21, 2017  /  24/7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Commissioner’s US diary – part two

MIL OSI – Source: Privacy Commissioner – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Commissioner’s US diary – part two This year’s opening keynote speeches on day two of the International Association of Privacy Professionals Global Privacy Summit in Washington DC were by Tristan Harris and JD Vance. Mr Harris is the author of How Technology is Hijacking Your […]

Read More →
Latest

How to make information available – some tips for agencies

By   /  April 4, 2017  /  24/7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on How to make information available – some tips for agencies

MIL OSI – Source: Privacy Commissioner – Press Release/Statement: Headline: How to make information available – some tips for agencies We live in an age where agencies collect and hold a lot of information us. When we then request access to that information, this places demands on the time and resources of agencies to meet […]

Read More →
Latest

Traitors under our skin?

By   /  April 4, 2017  /  24/7, 24/7 News, MIL NZ OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government Public Service, Press Release, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on Traitors under our skin?

MIL OSI – Source: Privacy Commissioner – Press Release/Statement: Headline: Traitors under our skin? When Ross Compton’s house caught fire in September 2016, he was able to escape unscathed, with a suitcase full of clothes and the charger for his external heart pump. But when the 59-year-old US man explained to arson investigators how he’d […]

Read More →